Clubs & Activities

We have a wide variety of clubs, groups and other activities you can join to explore your interests and talents. If you're interested in participating in one or more of the following activities, talk with advisor for the club or activity or talk with a grade advisor or Klahowya's activities coordinator.

Find all our clubs and their advisors in the table below. 

Activities with * are part of for-credit classes.

 Activity, Group, Event

 Advisor

Middle
School
High
School 
Art Club Gina Marchetti  
Band/Marching Band* Tim Hager
 
Cheer HS Katy Teer
Chess Club Gerry Maurer
 
Color Guard Michelle Simmons 
Cooking & Community Club
Tuesdays at 1:00 p.m.
Google code yfumu2s
Shannon Steedman    
Destination Imagination
Tom Coleman  
DECA - Entrepreneurship*
CKHS & KSS Club meets
on Tuesdays at 11:00 a.m.
Google code:  emy4yfl
Karin Jones
 Diversity Club TBD
Drama/Theater  Kelli McAuley  
Eagle Scholar Geoff Backlund    
Foreign Exchange Students Karen Varnum
Friends of Rachel Club Cindy Campbell

Garden Club Maureen McNulty
 
Gay Straight Alliance (GSA) TBD

Graduation Kim Hamblet  
History Competition Club Jeff Kreifels (High School)
Jeff Witte (Middle School)

Honor Society High School Chris Seidel
Honor Society Middle School Kristin Langguth
Instrumental Music* Kelli McAuley
Key Club TBD
Knowledge Bowl Jennifer O'Boyle  
Lacrosse Club Rob Hawley
Leadership Kim Hamblet  
LEO Club Lori Rose-Lidyard
Math Competition Team Jane Reynolds     
Native Eagle Club Chris Seidel

Newspaper Club TBD
Philosophy Club Chris Seidel
Ping Pong Club
 TBD

     
Photos (Yearbook, Sports)  Laurie Shaw
 Recreation Club  TBD      
Reflections Contest KSS PTSA
Science Club Julie Turk
Kim Hamblet

Sailing Club Pete & Kathy Ozimek
Sports Lauren McDaniel (high school)
John Malich (middle school)

Sports Medicine* Kyle Ottenbacher  
Teen Mentor Program Teresa Gotchall
 Video & Guitar Club TBD
Vocal Music*  Kelli McAuley  
WEB Leaders Kristin Langguth 8th
9th
Writing Club Cindy Fletcher
 

 Yearbook*
 Laurie Shaw