Clubs & Activities

We have a wide variety of clubs, groups and other activities you can join to explore your interests and talents. If you're interested in participating in one or more of the following activities, talk with advisor for the club or activity or talk with a grade advisor or Klahowya's activities coordinator.

Find all our clubs and their advisors in the table below. 

Activities with * are part of for-credit classes.

 Activity, Group, Event

 Advisor

Middle
School
High
School 
Art Club Gina Marchetti  
Band/Marching Band* Colby Ostheimer
 
Cheer HS Katy Teer & Monica Phillips

Cheer MS TBD
 
Color Guard Michelle Simmons / Colby Ostheimer
Destination Imagination Tom Coleman    
Debate Club Colin Pierce  
DECA - Entrepreneurship* TBD
 Diversity Club Cindy Campbell
Drama/Theater Jackie Levenseller  
Eagle Scholar Geoff Backlund    
Foreign Exchange Students Karen Varnum
Friends of Rachel Club Cindy Campbell

Garden Club Maureen McNulty
 
Gay Straight Alliance (GSA) TBD

Graduation Kim Hamblet  
History Competition Club Jeff Kreifels (High School)
Jeff Witte (Middle School)

Honor Society High School Chris Seidel
Honor Society Middle School Kristin Langguth
Instrumental Music* Colby Ostheimer
Key Club TBD
Knowledge Bowl Chris Higashi &
Jennifer O'Boyle
 
Lacrosse Club Rob Hawley
Leadership Kim Hamblet  
LEO Club Lori Rose-Lidyard
Math Competition Team Jane Reynolds     
Native Eagle Club Chris Seidel

Newspaper Club  Gordon Little
Philosophy Club Chris Seidel
Ping Pong Club
Tracy Harris

     
Photos (Yearbook, Sports) Gordon Little
 Recreation Club Tracy Harris      
Reflections Contest KSS PTSA
Science Club Julie Turk
Kim Hamblet

Sailing Club Pete & Kathy Ozimek
Sports Todd Winters (high school)
Dan Ericson (middle school)

Sports Medicine* Robin King  
Teen Mentor Program Michelle Heyser
 Video & Guitar Club David Tracewell
Vocal Music* Jackie Levenseller  
WEB Leaders Kristin Langguth 8th
9th
Writing Club Cindy Fletcher
 
 
Yearbook*

Gordon Little