Sports 9-12

Click on the bar below to learn more about sports for each season.
 

Fall

Cross Country  (Feb. 1 to Mar. 22)

Coach: Marty Krafcik
Assistant Coach: James Felty

Football   (Feb. 1 to Mar. 22)

Head Coach: Jeff Witte
Assistant Coach: Jacob Sheets
Assistant Coach: Brad Hudson
Assistant Coach: Brandon Wallis
Assistant Coach: Eddie Beloate

Girls Soccer  (Feb. 1 to Mar. 22)

Coach: Troy Oelschlager
Assistant Coach: Jeff Quinn

Girls Swimming (Feb. 1 to Mar. 22)

Coach:  Diana Petersen

Boys Tennis (Begins Apr. 26)

Coach: Dave Kraft

Volleyball (Feb. 1 to Mar. 22)

Coach: Wendy Kraft
Assistant Coach: Haylee Budd 
Assistant Coach:  Morgan Sanchez

Transportation

It is the District's policy to transport all student athletes to and from events.  If there is an exceptional circumstance which makes it necessary for a parent to transport their student, the "Consent to Use Private Transportation" must be completed and delivered to the coach no later than the day prior to the event. 

The form must be given to the coach no later than the day prior to the athletic event.


Winter

Boys Basketball (Begins Apr.26)

Coach: Bryan Thoemke
Assistant Coach: Dave Kraft
Assistant Coach:  Andy Lancaster

Girls Basketball (Begins Apr. 26)

Coach: Chris Koebelin
Assistant Coach: Travis Schultz
Assistant Coach: Taylor Neal

Bowling (Begins Apr. 26)

Coach:  Jim Roadruck

Boy's Swimming (Begins Apr. 26)

Coach:Diana Petersen

Wrestling (Begins Apr. 26)

Coach: Ed Hamblet
Assistant Coach: James Burchett
Girls Head Coach:  Carl Young

Transportation

It is the District's policy to transport all student athletes to and from events.  If there is an exceptional circumstance which makes it necessary for a parent to transport their student, the "Consent to Use Private Transportation" must be completed and delivered to the coach no later than the day prior to the event. 

The form must be given to the coach no later than the day prior to the athletic event.

Spring

Baseball (Mar. 15 to May 1)

Practice:  3:30-5:30 p.m. M-F (Sat TBD) Baseball Field

Head Coach:  Eddie Beloate
Assistant Coach:  Bruce Himmerick
Assistant Coach: Andy Lancaster

Fastpitch (Mar. 15 to May 1)

Head Coach: Meika Hall
Assistant Coach: Kaira Cabato

Practice:  3:00-5:00 p.m. M-F (Sat 10 a.m.-12 p.m.)

Golf (Mar. 15 to May 1)

Boys Coach: Dave Kraft
Girls Coach: LeAnne Kendall

Boys Practice: 2:00-4:00 p.m. M-F Gold Mountain Golf Course
Girls Practice: 3:00-5:00 p.m. M-F Golf Mountain Golf Course

Boys' Soccer (Mar. 15 to May 1)

Coach: Jeff Quinn
Assistant Coach: Chris Seidel

Practice: 3:30-5:15 p.m. M-F KSS Stadium

Girl's Tennis (Mar. 15 to May 1)

Coach: Janice Davison
Assistant Coach:  Taylor Neal

Practice: 3:00-5:30 p.m. M-F KSS Tennis Courts

Track & Field (Mar. 15 to May 1)

Coach: James Felty
Assistant Coach: Marty Krafcik
Assistant Coach: Samuel Rucker

Assistant Coach: Jeff Witte
Assistant Coach: Kayla Boddy

Practice: 3:45-5:15 p.m. M-F KSS Stadium

Transportation

It is the District's policy to transport all student athletes to and from events.  If there is an exceptional circumstance which makes it necessary for a parent to transport their student, the "Consent to Use Private Transportation" must be completed and delivered to the coach no later than the day prior to the event. 

The form must be given to the coach no later than the day prior to the athletic event.